Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

HUB Cycling ("HUB") recognizes your right to privacy. HUB is aware of its responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

When you visit our website, our web server automatically logs domain name and information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes, but it does not identify you in any way.

HUB collects personal information about you only if you volunteer it in a survey, register for a course or program, sign up for a membership, or make a donation. We may use this information to contact you. We may share this information with your team leader or team leaders within your organization.

If you supply us with your mailing address and give your permission to be contacted, you may receive periodic mailings from us. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending e-mail to admin@bikehub.ca by calling us at 604-558-2002, or by writing to us at 1-828 West 8th Avenue, Vancouver, BC V5Z 1E3. Please provide us with your exact name and address, and we will remove your name from our confidential list.

Names and addresses of HUB members are available only to the HUB Cycling Board of Directors, to the relevant committee chair, to the Volunteer Coordinator, as well as to specifically assigned volunteers and contractors on a need-to-know basis. This information will not be shared with others without authorization or used for any purpose other than HUB operations.

HUB will not use or disclose personal information about Board members, staff, independent contractors, volunteers, or members for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and/or any legal requirements.

Donation and Payment Information

HUB uses PayPal to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an online donation or register for an event. We maintain records of all contributions to HUB. All information is kept private and confidential, stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized personnel. For more information about HUB’s privacy policy, please contact admin@bikehub.ca or 604-558-2002.

Accountability

HUB will be responsible for all personal information collected about Board members, staff, independent contractors, members, and volunteers. If HUB is required to transfer personal information to a third party, HUB will ensure that contracts with those third parties provide for the required level of protection of the personal information being transferred.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

HUB will not use or disclose personal information about Board members, staff, independent contractors, volunteers, or members for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and/or any legal requirements.

Accuracy

HUB will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by HUB or on its behalf is as accurate and complete as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

HUB will make reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information. Safeguard arrangements will be employed to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or disposal. HUB will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Challenging compliance

An individual will be able to direct complaints concerning HUB's compliance with privacy protection to the Privacy Officer.

Last updated December 2013